• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Derby Diversion Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Truckee-Carson Diversion Dam
Beginning of works: 2 October 1903
Completion: 20 May 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Diversion dam
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Impounds:
  • Truckee River
Coordinates: 39° 35' 9.10" N    119° 26' 53.04" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 9.455 m
length 51.85 m

Materials

dam structure concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003683
  • Date created
    18/06/2002
  • Last Update
    07/02/2016