Advertisement

Share

Follow

Deichman Library

General Information

Name in local language: Deichmanske bibliotek
Other name(s): Oslo Public Library
Beginning of works: 2014
Completion: 2019
Status: under construction

Project Type

Function / usage: Library

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 59° 54' 32.38" N    10° 45' 4.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 5
gross floor area 23 500 m²
roof surface 2 600 m²

Products, Services & Reports

The Bjørvika district is a former port facility on the inner Oslo Fjord. It is now being redeveloped and the new Deichman library here is one of the m ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Contractor
Formwork & shoring

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20074763
  • Date created
    13/02/2018
  • Last Update
    13/02/2018