Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Dedesdorf Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Wesertunnel Dedesdorf
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2003
Duration of works: 72 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
For:
  • Bundesstrasse B 437
Underneath of:
  • Weser River
Coordinates: 53° 26' 14.45" N    8° 30' 12.65" E
Coordinates: 53° 26' 13.00" N    8° 28' 41.92" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 441 m
tunnel length 2 × 1 634 m
length of trough 395.6 m + 405.6 m
number of tubes 2
on-axis distance between tubes 22.60 m

Quantities

concrete volume 45 000 m³
reinforcing steel 2 800 t
volume of extracted material 360 000 m³
volume of earthworks 650 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 148 000 000

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004447
  • Date created
    28/07/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014