Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

De Oversteek

General Information

Other name(s): Nijmegen City Bridge; Stadsbrug
Beginning of works: 2011
Completion: 24 November 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Tied-arch bridge with inclined hangers
approach viaducts:
Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge
approach viaducts:
Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Waal River
Coordinates: 51° 51' 30.87" N    5° 50' 29.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 285 m
total length 1.2 km
number of lanes 2 × 2

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
approach viaducts reinforced concrete
arch steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
cross beams steel
girders steel

Chronology

20 April 2013

The main arch, built on-shore and parallel to river is barged into place and lifted onto the piers into ist final position.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058411
  • Date created
    30/09/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016