• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

David S. Ingalls Rink

General Information

Other name(s): "The Whale"
Beginning of works: 1953
Completion: 1959

Project Type

Structure: Cable net
Function / usage: Ice rink / ice arena

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 73 Sachem Street
Location description:

The rink is situated on the campus of Yale University.

Coordinates: 41° 19' 0.75" N    72° 55' 30.16" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 56 m
rise 21 m
length 99 m
seats 2800

Materials

arch reinforced concrete
membrane wood
cable net steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000129
  • Date created
    13/04/1999
  • Last Update
    20/08/2015