• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Daniel Johnson Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage Daniel-Johnson
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Impounds:
  • Manicouagan River
Coordinates: 50° 38' 49.59" N    68° 43' 34.39" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 214 m
arch span max. 162 m

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Notes

Highest multiple arch dam in the world.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003764
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014