Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

DAFNE Building

General Information

Other name(s): DAΦNE Building; ADONE Building
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Laboratory
Construction method: dome:
Precast concrete elements with in-situ joints
Material: Prestressed concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 41° 49' 25.94" N    12° 40' 19.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

building volume ca. 18 000 m³
cylinder diameter 46 m
height 13.40 m
dome diameter 46 m
rise 6.50 m

Materials

dome precast reinforced concrete
tension ring prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Prestressing

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20074772
  • Date created
    16/02/2018
  • Last Update
    16/02/2018