• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Cooling Tower at Niederaussem Power Plant

General Information

Other name(s): Kühlturm Kraftwerk Niederaussem
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: January 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Hyperbolic tower
Function / usage: Cooling tower
Material: Reinforced concrete tower

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 59' 46.39" N    6° 40' 17.36" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 200 m
diameter at base 152.54 m
minimum diameter 88.41 m

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Chronology

January 2000

Construction completed

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Wind analysis (expert report)
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000651
  • Date created
    02/04/2000
  • Last Update
    08/07/2015