• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Commodore Barry Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Chester-Bridgeport Bridge
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 1 February 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Delaware River
Coordinates: 39° 49' 40.70" N    75° 22' 15.39" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 501.1 m
total length 4 240.4 m
span lengths of main bridge 250.5 m - 501.1 m - 250.5 m
main bridge
length 1 002.2 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 115 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss steel

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000560
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016