• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

CNIT

General Information

Other name(s): Centre des nouvelles industries et technologies
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 12 September 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Double thin shell
Function / usage: Congress center
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 53' 34.00" N    2° 14' 22.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

covered area 22 500 m²
distance between supports 218 m
clearance 46.30 m

Materials

shell reinforced concrete

Chronology

1988

The inside is gutted completely and refurbished with a new interior.

Notes

The building is the largest concrete shell in the world in terms of square footage of area covered per support.

An alternative design with same overall shape, but with diamond ribbing was proposed by Pier Luigi Nervi.

The construction was done by a temporary consortium of firms called SOCODEF. Some of the participating firms are listed above.

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Consulting
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000019
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    21/08/2015