• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

CN Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Canadian National Tower
Beginning of works: 6 February 1973
Completion: 1 October 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Next to: SkyDome (1989)
Coordinates: 43° 38' 33.00" N    79° 23' 15.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height to antenna tip 553 m
observation deck height to observation deck 457 m

Materials

shaft prestressed concrete

Notes

Tallest free-standing structure.

Participants

Architecture
Steel construction
(role unknown)
Repairs
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000161
  • Date created
    24/04/1999
  • Last Update
    16/10/2015