Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Clackmannanshire Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Upper Forth Crossing at Kincardine
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Forth River
Near: Kincardine Bridge (1936)
Coordinates: 56° 4' 14.32" N    3° 44' 10.04" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 190 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007377
  • Date created
    02/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016