Advertisement

Share

Follow

Church of Saint John Baptist

General Information

Other name(s): Kirche Sankt Johann Baptist
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Church

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Severinstraße / An Zint Jan
Coordinates: 50° 55' 44.14" N    6° 57' 27.47" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 44 m

Chronology

10th century

First mention of a parochial church at this location.

1210

Consecration of the basilica.

14th century And 16th century

The church is enlarged and vaults are added.

World War II

Severe damage to the building during aerial raids.

1960
- 1963

Reconstructed by Karl Brand. A large part of the nave and of the northern wall are included in the structure. The remaining parts are new and executed in a modern style.

29 September 2004

The bell tower leans suddenly by almost a meter away from the vertical. Probably cause are the tunnel works for the north-south underground tramway. The church is closed and surrounding buildings are evacuated for fear of collapse. Even road and tramway traffic is interrupted to avoid vibrations.

4 October 2004

A cavity below the tower and probably created during the tunnelling works is filled with concrete. More than 20 cubic meters are necessary to stabilize the hole and secure the tower. After completion of the works, traffic is allowed to flow on the nearby Severin Bridge again.

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (1960-1963)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013886
  • Date created
    18/10/2004
  • Last Update
    21/12/2016