• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Chords Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Jerusalem Light Rail Bridge; Bridge of Strings
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 25 June 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 31° 47' 20.29" N    35° 11' 59.71" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 160 m
length 360 m
pylon height 118 m

Cost

cost of construction 246 000 000

Materials

pylon steel

Chronology

11 April 2007
- 12 April 2007

The first part of the structure is laid down in presence of the Prime Minister of Israle and Jerusalem's Mayor.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015437
  • Date created
    07/03/2005
  • Last Update
    05/06/2017