• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Cheviré Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Cheviré
Beginning of works: 1988
Completion: 27 April 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Coordinates: 47° 11' 34.39" N    1° 36' 48.79" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 242 m
height 52 m
total length 1 563 m
number of spans 22
length of steel span 162 m
deck deck depth 4.55 - 9 m
deck width 24.60 m
piers pier height 8.69 - 47 m

Materials

deck composite steel-prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002852
  • Date created
    03/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016