• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Châtelet Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont du Châtelet
Beginning of works: 1880
Completion: 1882
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ubaye River
Next to: Tunnel du Châtelet (1888)
Coordinates: 44° 32' 10.89" N    6° 47' 8.82" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 27 m
height above valley floor or water 108 m
arch arch span 18 m
deck deck width 3 m

Materials

arch stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004928
  • Date created
    10/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016