• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Charles Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Karlův most
Beginning of works: 1357
Completion: 1380
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Vltava (Moldau) River
Replaces: Judith Bridge (1170)
Coordinates: 50° 5' 11.00" N    14° 24' 43.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 515.76 m
span lengths 16.62 - 23.38 m
number of arches 16
deck deck width 10 m

Materials

piers stone
arch stone

Chronology

1432

Bridge severely damaged in flood.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000473
  • Date created
    13/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016