Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Champlain Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Champlain
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 28 June 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Saint Lawrence
Next to: Pont de l'Estacade
Will be replaced by: Champlain Bridge (2018) (2018)
Coordinates: 45° 28' 11.71" N    73° 32' 10.58" W
Coordinates: 45° 28' 5.96" N    73° 30' 52.22" W
Coordinates: 45° 27' 59.13" N    73° 29' 30.93" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 215 m
total length 4 182.50 m
clearance 36.6 m
main bridge
length 763.6 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002535
  • Date created
    16/12/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016