Advertisement

Share

Follow

Chambord Castle

General Information

Other name(s): Château de Chambord
Beginning of works: 1519
Completion: 1685
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Château
Architectural style: Renaissance

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 36' 57.95" N    1° 31' 1.94" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 117 m
length 156 m
staircases number 77
towers diameter ca. 20 m
west wing chapel width 10 m
height 15 m
length 30 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
(role unknown)
Restoration
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Chastel, André (1994): L'art français (tome 2). Temps modernes - 1430-1620. Flammarion, Paris (France), pp. 336.
  • Chatenet, Monique: Chambord. Monum. Editions du Patrimoine, Paris (France), pp. 280.
  • Borer, Alain / Hofbauer, Dominic (2006): Chambord. 1st edition, Monum éditions du patrimoine, Paris (France), ISBN 978-2858228942, pp. 100.
  • de Gourcuff, Isabelle / Forget, Francis: Chambord (English). Monum. Editions du patrimoine et Art Lys, Paris (France), pp. 80.
  • de Gourcuff, Isabelle / Forget, Francis: Chambord (Español). Monum. Editions du patrimoine et Art Lys, Paris (France), pp. 80.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003348
  • Date created
    25/05/2002
  • Last Update
    26/10/2015