Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Chambon Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage du Chambon
Beginning of works: 1929
Completion: 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Romanche River
Coordinates: 45° 2' 46.00" N    6° 8' 15.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 136.70 m
retained water volume 51.00 hm³
crest length 293.60 m
crest thickness 5.00 m
base thickness 70.00 m
dam volume 415 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Contractor
Monitoring (2014-2016)
Contractor
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003810
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014