• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Chalons-en-Champagne Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Etienne
Beginning of works: 1230
Completion: 1215
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 57' 18.63" N    4° 21' 28.35" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

exterior length 96.40 m
choir height 25.40 m
nave width 28.60 m
height to key of vault 27.08 m
on-center width between piers of main vessel 11.70 m
tower height 38.66 m
transept width 12.10 m
length 40.70 m
western façade width 30.50 m

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004101
  • Date created
    03/07/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014