Advertisement

Share

Follow

Chaco-Corrientes Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente entre Chaco y Corrientes
Other name(s): General Manuel Belgrano Bridge
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 10 May 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Paraná River
Coordinates: 27° 28' 3.24" S    58° 51' 46.62" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 800 m
suspended length 510 m
deck deck depth 3.50 m
deck width 14.5 m
main bridge main spans 163.50 m - 245.00 m - 163.50 m
pylons pylon height 84.00 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

July 1996 End of 1997

Replacement of the cable-stays.

Advertisement

Participants

Original design
Structural engineering
Construction
Co-contractor
Stay cable steel supplier
Rehabilitation (-1998)
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002343
  • Date created
    15/11/2001
  • Last Update
    28/11/2018