Advertisement

Share

Follow

Cathédrale Sainte-Marie-Majeure

General Information

Other name(s): "Nouvelle Major"
Beginning of works: 1852
Completion: 30 November 1896
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Neo-Romanesque
Neo-Byzantine

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Ancienne Cathédrale Sainte-Marie-Majeure
Coordinates: 43° 17' 59.97" N    5° 21' 53.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 146 m
dome diameter 18 m
height 68 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010528
  • Date created
    24/10/2003
  • Last Update
    07/06/2017