• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Cast Iron Bridge over the Neumagen River

General Information

Other name(s): Gußeisenbrücke über die Neumagen
Completion: 1871
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Neumagen River
Coordinates: 47° 52' 52.31" N    7° 43' 48.87" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 7.20 m
length 12.60 m

Materials

arch cast iron

Notes

The arch bridge was built re-using arches from a railroad bridge erected in 1845 at Kenzlingen-Hecklingen.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001564
  • Date created
    01/08/2001
  • Last Update
    22/10/2017