• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Carpentras Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Aqueduc de Carpentras
Beginning of works: 1720
Completion: 1734
Status: damaged

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 44° 3' 36.17" N    5° 3' 28.17" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 25 m
width 1.75 m
height max. 24 m
total length 720 m
arch span 12 m / 25 m
number of arches 47
Canal width 0.25 m

Cost

cost of construction Pounds 800 000

Participants

Design
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002786
  • Date created
    26/01/2002
  • Last Update
    30/07/2017