• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Caroni River Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente sobre el río Caroní
Completion: 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Caroní River
Coordinates: 8° 19' 19.79" N    62° 41' 28.55" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 96 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete

Notes

First incrementally launched bridge worldwide.

Participants

Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004480
  • Date created
    14/08/2002
  • Last Update
    13/04/2016