Advertisement

Share

Follow

Cape Town Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): African Rennaissance Stadium; Newlands Stadium
Completion: 14 December 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: roof:
Cable net
façade:
Membrane structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Boundary Road
Part of:
Coordinates: 33° 54' 13.00" S    18° 24' 40.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 265 m
span 79 m
length 290 m
seats 69 070
membrane surface 25 000 m²
roof surface 45 000 m²

Cost

cost of construction South African rand 4 400 000 000

Materials

cables steel wire

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022667
  • Date created
    25/08/2006
  • Last Update
    26/11/2018