Advertisement

Share

Follow

Cahora Bassa Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Cabora Bassa Dam
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: ,
Impounds:
  • Zambezi River
Coordinates: 15° 35' 8.99" S    32° 42' 16.99" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 171 m
retained water volume 65 000 000 000 m³
crest length 303 m
crest thickness 4 m
base thickness 23 m
dam volume 510 000 m³

Advertisement

Participants

Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015202
  • Date created
    07/02/2005
  • Last Update
    05/09/2015