• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Caderousse Power Plant and Lock

General Information

Other name(s): Centrale-écluse de Caderousse
Completion: 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Lock

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 5' 45.79" N    4° 43' 23.82" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

capacity for electric power generation 156 MW
average annual power generation 860 000 000 kWh

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006328
  • Date created
    17/10/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014