• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Bussy-le-Château Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): PRA 245
Beginning of works: June 2002
Completion: March 2004

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Autoroute A4 [France]
Part of:
See also: Billy-le-Grand Bridge (2004)
Coordinates: 49° 1' 54.77" N    4° 33' 17.77" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 99.20 m
span lengths 2 × 49.10 m
bridge surface 1 220 m²
height above valley floor or water 5 - 7 m
longitudinal slope 1.06%
crossing angle 21°
deck deck width 12.300 m
on-center distance between girders 13.100 m
girder depth 4.40 m
pier thickness 1.50 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 3 370 m³
reinforcing steel 372 t
reinforcing steel ratio 110 kg/m³
superstructure structural steel 1 000 t
concrete volume 1 000 m³
reinforcing steel 75 t
reinforcing steel ratio 75 kg/m³

Design Loads

design speed 350 km/h
live load UIC 71 / BAEL / Fascicule 61 Titre V

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
cross beams steel
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009755
  • Date created
    01/08/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016