• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Burj Khalifa

General Information

Other name(s): Burj Dubai
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 4 January 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 25° 11' 50.01" N    55° 16' 27.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 828 m
number of floors (above ground) 189

Products, Services & Reports

The Burj Tower in Dubai was officially opened in January of this year and since then has been accessible to the public. At 818 m high, the tower ...

[more]

Chronology

14 September 2007

While still under construction and having reached a height of 555 meters, Burj Dubai becomes the tallest free-standing man-made structure.

4 January 2010

Inauguration and renaming of the tower to Burj Khalifa.

Participants

Design
Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Consulting engineers
General contractor
Contractor
Subcontractor
Foundations
Formwork & shoring
Project development
Project management
Software

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016093
  • Date created
    18/04/2005
  • Last Update
    28/01/2018