• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Buck O'Neil Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Broadway Bridge
Completion: 9 September 1956
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss arch bridge
Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Missouri River
Coordinates: 39° 6' 44.70" N    94° 35' 22.72" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 164.59 m
total length 776.39 m
deck width 14.63 m

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
arches steel

Chronology

9 September 1956

Opening.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Beauty pageant. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 10, n. 36 (3rd Quarter 2004), pp. 13.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014839
  • Date created
    23/12/2004
  • Last Update
    09/12/2017