Advertisement

Share

Follow

Buc Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Aqueduc de Buc
Beginning of works: 1683
Completion: 1684

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 46' 18.82" N    2° 7' 56.98" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 300 m
span lengths 19 × 9.80 m
number of spans 19
height above valley floor or water max. 45 m

Materials

piers masonry
arches masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001988
  • Date created
    18/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016