• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Brücke der Solidarität

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Duisburg-Rheinhausen
Beginning of works: 1949
Completion: 1950
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Next to: Thyssen Pipeline Bridge
Coordinates: 51° 24' 54.77" N    6° 44' 20.15" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 7 × 43.03 m - 3 × 75.02 m - 255.10 m - 21.60 m - 19.50 m
arch span 255.10 m

Materials

arch steel

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001729
  • Date created
    12/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016