Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Briare Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont-canal de Briare
Beginning of works: 1890
Completion: 16 September 1896
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: U-shaped girder bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Carries:
  • Loire Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 47° 37' 54.49" N    2° 44' 11.77" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 11.50 m
total length 662.7 m
span lengths 15 × 40 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 000 t

Cost

cost of construction Gold Francs 8 335 187.18

Materials

superstructure steel
piers masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Engineering
Construction
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002027
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    08/05/2016
<