Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bremen-Neustadt Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Autobahnbrücke Bremen-Neustadt
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A281
Part of:
Connects to: Hochstrasse Autobahn A281 (1995)
Coordinates: 53° 3' 39.13" N    8° 47' 6.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 311.50 m
span lengths 36.50 m - 35.00 m - 127.00 m - 42.00 m - 35.00 m - 36.00 m
bridge surface 8 100 m²
deck width 26.00 m
piles total length 2 700 m
pylons height from ground level 49.95 m

Quantities

deck structural steel 3 300 t
concrete volume 3 000 m³
reinforcing steel 900 t
foundations concrete volume 1 600 m³
reinforcing steel 245 t
piers structural steel 140 t
concrete volume 100 m³
piles reinforcing steel 155 t
pylons structural steel 780 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)
MLC 50/50 – 100 (STANAG)

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005280
  • Date created
    22/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016