Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bourges Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Etienne
Beginning of works: 1195
Completion: 1250
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 4' 55.92" N    2° 23' 57.01" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 45 m
length 120 m
interior length 117 m
interior width 41 m
nave height of vaults of main aisle 38 m
height of vaults of second aisle 18 m
height of vaults of third aisle 9.10 m

Materials

arches stone
columns stone
walls stone
vault masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Reconstruction
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002184
  • Date created
    05/11/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014