• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Bourg-lès-Valence Lock and Power Plant

General Information

Other name(s): Usine-écluse de Bourg-lès-Valence
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Lock
Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 57' 40.64" N    4° 52' 20.53" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

capacity for electric power generation 186 MW
average annual power generation 1 100 000 000 kWh

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006333
  • Date created
    17/10/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014