• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Bosslertunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Boßlertunnel
Beginning of works: 2013
Completion: 2018
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel with segmental lining
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 37' 49.70" N    9° 33' 50.30" E
Coordinates: 48° 34' 20.80" N    9° 38' 41.60" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 8 806 m

Products, Services & Reports

The Stuttgart-Ulm railway project includes several major projects that will shift traffic from the roads to the rails. The existing, winding rail l ...

[more]

Participants

Owner
Client
General designers

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012212
  • Date created
    25/05/2004
  • Last Update
    28/10/2016