• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Blackfriars Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saint Paul's Bridge
Completion: 1864
Status: demolished

Project Type

Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Next to: Blackfriars Railway Bridge (1886)

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Notes

Only the piers remain.

Built for the London, Chatham and Dover Railway, the coat-of-arms of which remain, in very large form, on the south side of the river.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003161
  • Date created
    23/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016