• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Bjørvika Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Bjørvikatunnelen - Bjørvika Bispevika Tunnel
Completion: 20 September 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 59° 54' 21.00" N    10° 45' 4.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 1 100 m

Chronology

20 September 2010

Opened to traffic. Bjørvika Tunnel, Festnings tunnel (1990), Ekeberg tunnel (1995) and Svartdals tunnel (2000) are named Opera Tunnels formning a tunnel system with a total length of 5900 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Ferrari, Francesco (2009): Il tunnel di Bjørvika. In: Strade e Autostrade, v. 13, n. 74 (March 2009), pp. 68.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20056068
  • Date created
    27/03/2010
  • Last Update
    08/07/2016