Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bismarkturm

General Information

Other name(s): Turm der Jugend
Beginning of works: 10 May 1906
Completion: 5 July 1909
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Column
Function / usage: Observation tower
Material: Load-bearing masonry tower

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 50° 55' 45.67" N    11° 33' 34.70" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 21 m
height to observation deck 15 m
base number of columns 18
shaft diameter 14 m

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010476
  • Date created
    16/10/2003
  • Last Update
    13/03/2017