Advertisement

Share

Follow

Big Obukhovsky Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Neva River Bridge
Completion: 15 December 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Neva River
Next to: Second Neva River Bridge
Coordinates: 59° 51' 13.92" N    30° 29' 33.34" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 2 × 66 m - 174 m - 382 m - 174 m - 2 × 66
pylon pylon height 120.5 m

Materials

deck steel

Chronology

15 December 2004

Opening.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Wind tunnel testing
Contractor
Stay cables
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Butters, Peter (2006): Russian twins. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 12, n. 42 (1st Quarter 2006), pp. 70-71.
  • Bridge above cargo. In: News. The VSL-Intrafor Magazine, v. 14, n. 2 ( 2003), pp. 16.
  • Campbell, Justin / Koljushev, Igor (2004): Cold comfort. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 10, n. 34 (1st Quarter 2004), pp. 43.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007966
  • Date created
    02/02/2003
  • Last Update
    18/05/2016