• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Besalú Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Vell
Beginning of works: 12th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Fluviá River
Coordinates: 42° 11' 57.36" N    2° 42' 5.90" E

Technical Information

Materials

piers stone
arches stone
towers stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001430
  • Date created
    22/04/2001
  • Last Update
    29/08/2016