• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Bellegarde-sur-Valserine Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Bellegarde-sur-Valserine
Beginning of works: 1980
Completion: 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: A40
Carries:
  • Autoroute A40
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 6' 13.35" N    5° 49' 10.59" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 130 m
total length 1 055 m
number of spans 14
standard span lengths 61 - 65 m
deck deck depth 3.20 - 6.50 m
deck width 2 × 11 m

Materials

superstructure precast prestressed concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Construction
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005475
  • Date created
    24/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016