• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Beit Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New Limpopo Bridge
Completion: 24 November 1995
Duration of works: 12 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Limpopo River
Coordinates: 22° 13' 27.52" S    29° 59' 11.69" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 462 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete

Chronology

24 November 1995

Official opening of the new Beit Bridge.

Participants

Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005944
  • Date created
    04/10/2002
  • Last Update
    17/12/2016