Advertisement

Share

Follow

Beijing National Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): Peking National Stadium
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 39° 59' 28.00" N    116° 23' 25.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 69.2 m
number of floors (above ground) 7
seats 80 000 (2008: 91 000)
gross floor area 258 000 m²

Cost

cost of construction ca. Renminbi Yuan 3 500 000 000

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Mechanical & electrical engineering
Fire safety engineering
Acoustic design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013675
  • Date created
    08/10/2004
  • Last Update
    27/11/2018