• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Beber Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Bebertalbrücke
Completion: 2006
Duration of works: 19 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A38
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 23' 34.17" N    10° 6' 1.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 252 m
span lengths 41 m - 2 x 55 m - 46 m
height above valley floor or water 37 m
girder depth 3.70 m

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) Euro 8 600 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020184
  • Date created
    21/03/2006
  • Last Update
    12/07/2017