Advertisement

Share

Follow

Beaune Overpass No. 73

General Information

Other name(s): Passage supérieur 73 à Beaune
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: cable geometry:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
original configuration:
Girder bridge
current configuration:
Cable-stayed bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Location description:

The overpass is located at the junction of the A31 and A6 motorways near Beaune, France.

Coordinates: 47° 0' 47.93" N    4° 51' 59.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
span lengths 10 m - 20 m - 20 m - 10 m
Reconfiguration
span lengths 30 m - 30 m

Chronology

15 November 1991

Beginning of the works to reconfigure the original girder bridge into a cable-stayed bridge.

15 April 1992

Inauguration of the cable-stayed structure.

Notes

The owner decided to widen the motorway underneath the bridge making it necessary to replace the original girder bridge whose piers were in the way of the new carriageway. The original solution proposed was the demolition of the existing bridge and construction of an entirely new replacement structure.

Razel's Michel Placidi proposed to keep the existing overpass by having the vertical reactions previously taken by the piers supported by cable stays instead. The forces are then transferred to a central pylon with two vertical columns braced laterally and placed on either side of the original piers in the central median. Additional stays connect the pylon to the abutments in order to reduce movements at the pylon head. Additionally, transverse prestressing is introduced at the stay anchorages in the deck. At the end of the works, the bridge was then completely converted from a girder bridge into a cable-stayed bridge. The new bridge has 6 stays with 27 T15 strands. This system has since been patented by Razel.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004231
  • Date created
    09/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016