• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Baytown Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Baytown-La Porte Tunnel
Completion: 1953
Status: demolished (1997)

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Underneath of:
  • Houston shipping channel
Coordinates: 29° 42' 23.11" N    95° 0' 56.39" W
Coordinates: 29° 42' 11.24" N    95° 1' 12.08" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 1 250 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20052430
  • Date created
    30/01/2010
  • Last Update
    24/07/2014